Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is committed to ensuring that you are comfortable in supplying us with your personal information. As of 21 December 2001, Fetch my Debt is required by the Privacy Act to comply with the National Privacy Principles. If you want to know more about these principles, a copy can be found at www.privacy.gov.au

Fetch my Debt’s ability to responsibly manage your personal information is best demonstrated by its use of customer information over many years. This Privacy Policy sets out how Fetch my Debt manages personal information to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

Collection and Storage

In order for Fetch my Debt to provide high quality goods and services, it currently collects and stores information provided by customers. This information could relate to the supply of debt recovery products and services such as a credit reference database, debt recovery and other services.

To provide these services Fetch my Debt may ask you to submit personal information, which for example, may include your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. While there may be no obligation to provide Fetch my Debt with such personal information, if you choose to withhold that information Fetch my Debt may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that you require.

From time to time Fetch my Debt may collect information from publicly available sources. Fetch my Debt may also undertake customer surveys to determine your satisfaction with our service and to improve our product offerings to better suit changing needs.

Fetch my Debt takes measures to protect the personal information it collects to avoid unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Fetch my Debt also takes measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. Strict security measures have been implemented to ensure your personal information remains safe and confidential.

Use of Personal Information

Fetch my Debt provides its services to you with the assistance of related companies, contractors, agents and suppliers. It may need to provide these parties with some of your personal information. Fetch my Debt takes its obligations to protect your information seriously. Where your details are provided to any other party, Fetch my Debt will require them to be kept safe and secure and only used for the intended purpose.

Examples of contractors and related companies include the electricity and gas network companies, the companies which print and post energy accounts and other information, meter reading service providers and service contractors who carry out connection and repairs to your premises.

Personal information sought by Fetch my Debt is used to carry out the requested services.

Fetch my Debt may in some cases disclose your personal information as required by law enforcement agencies, for energy market requirements and in the interests of safety and public well being. It may also disclose personal information with credit reference agencies when establishing your account and when an account is in default.

With your consent, Fetch my Debt may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with debt recovery tips, advise you of new and existing products, services and payment options and special offers.

Occasionally, Fetch my Debt may conduct customer research which involves contacting customers in an effort to find ways of better providing products and services that meet your needs. In the process of doing this, Fetch my Debt may share information with market research organisations.

Wherever possible, Fetch my Debt will limit personal information supplied to organisations outside of Fetch my Debt to information that does not identify you personally.

Access to your Personal Information

You are entitled to access any personal information that Fetch my Debt holds about you, except in certain circumstances set out in the National Privacy Principles.

Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries regarding your personal information, please contact our office on 1300 887 296. For most requests your information will be provided free of charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is such that requires a substantial effort on our part.